JOIN OUR LIST

For the latest on added screenings, year round programming, special events and Festival news!

  SOCIALIZE:

New York Int'l Children's Film Festival Press Site

new york international children's film festival

2015 press site


MEDIA CONTACT:
Sara Groves / 42West
sara.a.groves@42west.net / 212.774.3685

ABOUT THE FESTIVAL
Established in 1997, New York Int'l Children's Film Festival is an Oscar® qualifying event and North America's largest film festival for children and teens ages 3-18. The most recent edition attracted a sold-out-in-advance audience of 30,000. The 2015 event takes place February 27-March 22, with 100+ films from around the world, premieres, retrospectives, filmmaker Q&As, filmmaking workshops, audience voting, and a Closing Night Celebration. Festival sponsors include The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences®, The New York Times, Variety, WNYC, and Scholastic, with funding support by National Endowment for the Arts, NY State Council on the Arts, and NYC Department of Cultural Affairs. In addition to the annual event, the Festival presents year-round film programming both in New York and nationally, including annual children's film festivals in Boston, Miami, and Philadelphia.

COMPLETE 2015 FESTIVAL JURY
John Canemaker - Academy Award winning animator (The Moon and the Son)
Geena Davis - Academy Award winning actor (The Accidental Tourist, Thelma and Louise)
Lynne McVeigh - Associate Professor of Children's Media at NYU Tisch School of the Arts
Matthew Modine - Award-winning actor (Full Metal Jacket, The Dark Knight Rises)
Richard Peña - Director Emeritus New York Film Festival; Columbia University Professor of Film Studies
Bill Plympton - Academy Award nominated filmmaker (Guard Dog, Cheatin')
Dana Points - Editor-in-Chief, Parents Magazine
Susan Sarandon - Academy Award winning actor (Dead Man Walking, Ping Pong Summer)
Henry Selick - Academy Award nominated director (Coraline, The Nightmare Before Christmas)
James Schamus - Award-winning filmmaker (Brokeback Mountain, The Ice Storm)
Evan Shapiro - Award-winning film and television producer
Uma Thurman - Academy Award nominated actor (Pulp Fiction, The Slap)
Christine Vachon - Award-winning filmmaker (Boys Don't Cry, Mildred Pierce)
Gus Van Sant - Award-winning director (Good Will Hunting, Milk)
Taika Waititi - Academy Award nominated writer/director (Two Cars One Night, What We Do in the Shadows)
Jeffrey Wright - Award-winning actor (Basquiat, The Hunger Games)



Return to top

2015 FESTIVAL LINEUP
(click on a title to jump to downloadable images)

Opening Night Films:
Shaun the Sheep the Movie (East Coast Premiere)
When Marnie Was There (North American Premiere)

Closing Night Films:
Enchanted Kingdom 3D (North American Premiere)
Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet (US Premiere)

Special Programs:
Best of Aardman Shorts
Wallace & Gromit: 25 Years
The King and the Mockingbird

Feature Films:
Ballet Boys
Belle and Sebastian (New York Premiere)
Hocus Pocus Alfie Atkins (East Coast Premiere)
Jellyfish Eyes
Landfillharmonic (East Coast Premiere)
Lou! (US Premiere)
Moomins on the Riviera (North American Premiere)
Mune 3D (North American Premiere) Satellite Girl and Milk Cow (New York Premiere)
Secrets of War (New York Premiere)
Wolfy, the Incredible Secret (US Premiere)


Short Film Programs:
Shorts for Tots (ages 3-6)
Short Films One (ages 5-10)
Short Films Two (ages 8-14)
Flicker Lounge: Teens & Adults Only (ages 12+)
Heebie Jeebies: Spooky, Freaky, Bizarre... (ages 10 to adult)
Girls' POV (ages 10 to adult)


High-Resolution Film Stills

SHAUN THE SHEEP THE MOVIE (UK, East Coast Premiere)
Animation, Mark Burton/Richard Starzack, 2015, 85min

RETURN TO TOP
WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE (Japan, North American Premiere)
Animation, Hiromasa Yonebayashi, 2014, 103min

RETURN TO TOP
ENCHANTED KINGDOM 3D (UK, North American Premire)
Documentary, Patrick Morris/Neil Nightingale, 2014, 87min

RETURN TO TOP
KAHLIL GIBRAN'S THE PROPHET (Various Countries, US Premire)
Animation, Roger Allers, 2014, 84min

RETURN TO TOP
BEST OF AARDMAN SHORTS (UK)
Animation, Various Directors, 1981-2015, 90min

RETURN TO TOP
WALLACE & GROMIT: 25 YEARS (UK)
Animation, Nick Park, 1990-2012, 90min

RETURN TO TOP
THE KING AND THE MOCKINGBIRD (France, Special Retrospective Screening
Animation, Paul Grimault, 1952/1980, 87min

RETURN TO TOP
BALLET BOYS (Norway)
Documentary, Kenneth Elvebakk, 2013, 73min

RETURN TO TOP
BELLE AND SEBASTIAN (France, New York Premiere)
Live Action, Nicolas Vanier, 2014, 104min

RETURN TO TOP
HOCUS POCUS ALFIE ATKINS (Norway, East Coast Premiere)
Animation, Torill Kove, 2013, 75min

RETURN TO TOP
JELLYFISH EYES (Japan)
Live Action/Animation, Takashi Murakami, 2013, 101min

RETURN TO TOP
LANDFILLHARMONIC (USA, East Coast Premiere)
Documentary, Brad Allgood/Graham Townsley, 2015, 95min

RETURN TO TOP
LOU! (France, US Premiere)
Live Action, Julien Neel, 2014 102min

RETURN TO TOP
MOOMINS ON THE RIVIERA (Finland/France, North American Premiere)
Animation, Xavier Picard, 2014, 80min

RETURN TO TOP
MUNE (France, North American Premiere)
3D, Animation, Alexandre Heboyan/Benoit Pillippon,, 2014, 83min

RETURN TO TOP
SATELLITE GIRL AND MILK COW (South Korea, New York Premiere)
Animation, Chang Hyung-yun, 2014, 81min

RETURN TO TOP
SECRETS OF WAR (Netherlands, New York Premiere)
Live Action, Dennis Bots, 2014, 95min

RETURN TO TOP
WOLFY, THE INCREDIBLE SECRET (Belgium/France, US Premiere)
Animation, Gregoire Solotareff/Eric Omond, 2013, 82min

RETURN TO TOP
SHORTS FOR TOTS
2015, ages 3-6, 65min

RETURN TO TOP
SHORT FILMS ONE
2015, ages 5-10, 70min

RETURN TO TOP
SHORT FILMS TWO
2015, ages 8-14, 75min

RETURN TO TOP
FLICKER LOUNGE: TEENS AND ADULTS ONLY
2015, ages 12 to adult, 80min

RETURN TO TOP
HEEBIE JEEBIES: SPOOKY, FREAKY & BIZARRE...
2015, ages 10 to adult, 75min

RETURN TO TOP
GIRLS' POV
2015, ages 10 to adult, 75min

Girls' POV is presented with support from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences®

RETURN TO TOP